Access to and use of this Website (hereinafter “Site”) and the products and services available throughout this Website (collectively referred to as the “Services”) are subject to the following terms, conditions and notes (the “Terms & Conditions”). By using this Site and its Services, you are agreeing to all of the Terms & Conditions, as may be updated from time to time. You should read the Terms & Conditions carefully and check this page regularly to take notice of any changes. If you do not agree to the Terms & Conditions, you should not use the Services of this Site.

Art Wear Dimitriadis (hereinafter “Art Wear Dimitriadis” or “we” or “us” or “our”), which operates the online shop www.artweardimitriadis.com is the trading name of ELENI DIMITRIADI AND CO, a company registered in Greece. The company’s address is 15, Leocharous St., 2nd floor, 10560, Athens, Greece. Our VAT number is 999039411 (6th Tax Office of Athens). You can contact Art Wear Dimitriadis at +30 210 331 0511 and info@artweardimitriadis.com. Please contact us on any question, feedback, comment or complaint you might have.

These terms and conditions, together with our current website prices, delivery details, contact details and privacy policy, set out the whole of our agreement relating to the supply of the goods to you by Art Wear Dimitriadis. Nothing said by any sales person on our behalf should be understood as a variation of these terms and conditions or as an authorised representation about the nature or quality of any goods offered for sale by us. Save for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, we shall have no liability for any such representation being untrue or misleading.

We may modify the Terms & Conditions from time to time. Please read the terms and check back often. If you do not agree to any change to the terms, then you should stop using the site. Any changes made after you have placed an order will not affect that order, unless we are obliged to make the change by law.

Please note that this site is provided solely for your personal use. You are not allowed to use this site for any commercial purpose.

You will be personally responsible for your use of this site and for all your activities on this site. If you violate the terms, your access to this site on a temporary or permanent basis may be denied at Art Wear Dimitriadis discretion.

  1. Registering with our site

You are required to sign up in order to make the most of the services and features available in our site. Upon registration, you will be asked to provide your current, accurate, full personal information. The account password you provide should be unique and kept secure, and you must notify Art Wear Dimitriadis immediately of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

Through your user account you can:

– refer to all your past orders

– automatically have your shipping details filled out each time you make an order

– add products to your Wishlist to run back to whenever you feel like it

On the top right corner on every page throughout the site you can find the “Log In/ Register” link . When you open the “Log In/ Register” page, you are prompt to fill in your contact e-mail and a password of at least 7 characters and/or numbers to register (2). Hit the “Register” button and your account will be created immediately.

Through your account page you can access:

– the control panel, where you can add or manage your shipping and billing addresses

– your profile, where you can edit your username and password

– your orders, both past and ongoing

– your Wishlist, which contains all products you have favorited

– your bag

  1. Getting ready for your purchase

To make purchases on this Site, you will be required to provide your personal details, such as your real name, phone number, e-mail address and other requested information, according to the form provided on our Site, as well as payment details. By submitting an order to us, you represent and warrant that the provided payment details are both valid and correct, and that when your order is accepted and processed by us, payment will be made in full. By placing an order, you confirm that you are the person referred to in the Billing details.

If you are under 18 years of age, please do not register with this Site. Under no circumstances, Art Wear Dimitriadis will not accept orders from those under 18.

You are eligible to use this Site if you:

– have agreed to the Terms & Conditions of the Site.

– have been issued a valid credit/debit card by a bank acceptable to Art Wear Dimitriadis.

– have authorized Art Wear Dimitriadis to process a charge or charges on their credit/debit card in the amount of the total purchase price for the ordered products.

  1. Orders

All orders are subject to acceptance and availability, which means that items in your shopping bag are not reserved and are available to other customers until the completion of your purchase.

You can complete your order in your Basket page. You can there make any changes you wish, such us removing any of the products or manipulating the quantity with the arrow buttons. Changes take effect after you press the Refresh button. To calculate the final amount of your order, select the delivery method of your preference and add any active discount coupons you might have acquired. When you are confident with your choices, the specifications and the quantities of the products added to the basket, you can “Proceed to payment”. At the next step, it is necessary to fill out your Billing address and the Shipping address, only if different. This step is mandatory even if you choose to pick up your order from our store.

You can choose between the following delivery options:

– Art Wear Dimitriadis store pick-up at 14, Leocharous St., 105 60, Athens, Mon-Friday 10:00-16:00.

– Courier service with an extra 4,00 € charge and estimated delivery between 1 to 3 business days.

– Free delivery, available on orders over 60 € and estimated delivery between 1 to 3 business days.

Payment methods as follows:

– Payment at the store, only available on Art Wear Dimitriadis store pick-ups. Your order will be reserved for you at the store for a period of 10 days, otherwise it gets cancelled.

– PayPal.

– Cash On Delivery with an extra charge of 2,00 € for orders under 50 € ( Available only for Greece).

Upon completion of your order you will receive a confirmatory e-mail containing all the information regarding your order.

We reserve the right to cancel your order if one of the following occurs:

– Your payment is not authorized.

– There is no delivery service available in your location.

– You don’t agree to the Terms & Conditions of our site.

– One or more of the ordered items was listed at an incorrect price due to a typographical error.

If you wish to cancel your order, please inform us via e-mail on sales@artweardimitriadis.com within 1 hour from the completion of your order or call on +30 210 331 0511. You will be notified on when you will be reimbursed if you have already made the payment.

If you choose the Art Wear Dimitriadis store pick-up, you are obligated to collect your order within 10 days of the placing. If you fail to do so more than 2 times, we have the right to refuse to accept any orders from you in the future. This also applies to Cash On Delivery orders, if you refuse to accept your order more than twice.

  1. Payments policy

Art Wear Dimitriadis is headquartered in Athens, Greece and all our transactions are in Euros (€). You will be billed in Euros. If you are a customer whose credit/debit/prepaid card is not denominated in Euros, the final price will be calculated in accordance with the applicable exchange rate on the day your card issuer processes the transaction. Please note, that if you purchase from a country which has other currency than Euros, then currency fluctuations and credit card charges may make a difference to the amount billed on your credit/debit card.

*www.artweardimitriadis.com reserves the right to adjust prices without further notice.

**All prices are 24% VAT inclusive.

  1. Shipping

GREECE ORDERS

All Greece orders ship with Geniki Taxydromiki courier service. Orders that ship within the Attica county have an estimated delivery period of 1-2 business days. For all other destinations outside Attica the estimated delivery period is 1-4 business days. Delivery cost comes to a standard amount of 4,00 € on all orders within the country. If you wish to pay by Cash On Delivery, there is an extra charge of 2,00 € on orders up to 50,00 €. You can also collect your order from our store at 14, Leocharous St., Syntagma, free of delivery costs. Delivery is also free on orders over 100,00 €.

INTERNATIONAL ORDERS

All international orders ship with ELTA (Greek Postal Service) with a standard delivery fee of 8,00 €. Delivery periods vary according to the destination. Cash On Delivery service is not available on international orders. Delivery is free on orders over 100 €.

* Non EU-Customers shall be subject to any charges that may arise from exchange rate differences, customs clearances, etc., for which our company shall bear no liability.

  1. Insurance & delivery

Art Wear Dimitriadis insures each purchased product during the time it is in transit until it is delivered to the shipping destination. In case the delivery falls through due to the courier’s fault, we arrange a new delivery within 3 business days with no extra charge whatsoever.

All Art Wear Dimitriadis products are provided to you in a special packaging that ensures that they will get to you absolutely secured and at excellent condition. If you have detected that your package is tainted or tampered with, Art Wear Dimitriadis does not assume responsibility. Please contact us to arrange a replacement for your order.

Art Wear Dimitriadis is not to be held liable or responsible for any failure to deliver your order caused by events outside our reasonable control (Force Majeure Event).

Deliveries will be made by the carrier to the address indicated in your order. It is your responsibility to ensure that the delivery address you provide us is correct and accurate.

If your order is returned to Art Wear Dimitriadis because the courier or postal service could not complete the delivery to you for whatever reason, then you will be responsible for the repeat delivery costs.

  1. Unjustifiable Withdrawals/ Returns policy/ Repairs

Unjustifiable Withdrawals

You have the right to withdraw from the purchase contract, without having to announce the reason why you want to return the products, within fourteen (14) calendar days after the products have been delivered to you. This suggests that you will have to make your decision clear to Art Wear Dimitriadis before the end of the 14th day as stated above. For you to actually withdraw from the purchase contract, the following requirements should be met: the product should be in its original, perfect condition, never used in any way, should come in its original packaging with no apparent damages or tears including all of its original components. Make sure you fill out the Unjustifiable Withdrawal Form you will find here or at the footer of our Site’s homepage and include it in your package or send it via e-mail at info@artweardimitriadis.com. Your package must be accompanied by the original receipt or invoice of purchase.

You will be reimbursed with the full amount of your order including the delivery expenses, given that you had chosen the least expensive method of delivery available in our Site. Any additional charges, such as Cash On Delivery charge, are not refundable. The money will be refunded in the same way as it was received buy us in the initial payment within 14 days from the day we received your return. If you choose to receive your refund in another way of that of the original charge, you will be responsible for any extra fees that may arise by that choice.

The delivery expenses for your return is your responsibility and you are free to choose whichever delivery method is available to you. Alternatively, you can deliver the package yourself at our store at Leocharous 15, Syntagma, 2nd floor to avoid the delivery altogether.

*www.artweardimitriadis.com reserves the right to dismiss the withdrawal if one or more of the above requirements are not met.

Exchanges/ Returns

You can return any item within 30 days of receiving your original order. For us to accept the return, the product must be in its original condition (not worn), accompanied by the original invoice, receipt of purchase or the gift receipt and in its original packaging. Also, your original order came with a returns note (which you can also find here) that you have to fill out and send us back with the item you want to return. All returns must be addressed to:

Art Wear Dimitriadis

15, Leocharous St.

2nd floor

105 60

Athens

Greece

Concerning the returns delivery charges, you can refer to the following situations:

– Exchange (you eventually changed your mind)

In this case, after we receive back the product you bought in the first place in its original condition, you will be getting a discount coupon to use in your next order equal to the price of the item you returned. Any delivery charges that arise during this whole process is your responsibility.

– Wrong product

In this case, after we get back the product you mistakenly received in its original condition, we’ll send out the right one within 3 business days from the delivery. You will be reimbursed for the delivery charge (up to 4,00 euros) of the return in one of the following ways:

  1. A discount coupon for our site.
  2. A deposit on an account you noted in the returns note.

– Defective product

If you discover there is a flaw in your Art Wear Dimitriadis piece of jewelry within 30 days from delivery, we will replace or repair it with no extra charge (unless this is impossible or requires unjustified expenses on our behalf). You need to fill out the returns note you will find in the package and send it along with the piece of jewelry at Art Wear Dimitriadis, 15, Leocharous St., 2nd floor, 105 60, Athens, Greece. We will send out a replacement within 3 working days from the delivery. If the specific product is out of stock, you will be getting an e-mail informing you about the date of the delivery (maximum period of 10 business days).

You will be reimbursed for the delivery charge (up to 4,00 euros) of the return in one of the following ways:

  1. A discount coupon for our site.
  2. A deposit on an account you noted in the returns note.

*Note that none of the delivery charges apply if you come down in our store and return your order yourself!

  1. Intellectual Property Rights

Our site’s content, such as graphics, photographs, text and logos are protected by national intellectual property and other laws and international treaty provisions including Art Wear Dimitriadis software and all HTML and other code contained in this site by Law 2121/1993/ “Copyright, Related Rights and Cultural Matters”. Any reproduction or redistribution of any kind of the above listed content is absolutely prohibited. Art Wear Dimitriadis does not promise that the functional aspects of the site or Art Wear Dimitriadis content will be error free or that this site, Art Wear Dimitriadis content or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components and is not to be held accountable for any damages caused by such. We always recommend that all users of the Internet ensure they have up to date virus checking software installed.

  1. Privacy Policy

We have always valued the collection, processing and protection of your data and privacy as a core company principal and will continue to do so long into the future.

Which is why we respect and protect your personal data, pursuant to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) EU 2016/679, as it has been incorporated to our national legislation and applies today.

You can find below further information on which data we collect, process, maintain, how we use it, for which reason, as well more information about your rights.

For all our services, the business that is responsible for your privacy, – the Data Controller- is the one person business ‘ELENI DIMITRIADI AND CO’.

How we use your information (name, address, phone number, email).

How we use your name address, phone number, email Why?
Deliver your purchases to you In order to perform our contract with you and send your order to the provided address
Send you service messages by email or sms In order to confirm your order and tell you when your order is coming
Send you updates by e-mail or sms In order to keep you updated about our new collections, discounts and our news in general. We only send this with your permission
Οffences preventions and detection In order to ensure we are giving you what you want
Be informed about what our customers like In order to stay ahead of the competition

Your contact history with Art Wear Dimitriadis

What we discussed via phone, or e-mail, or social media (Facebook, Instagram etc)

How we use it Why?
Provide customer support before, during and after the order’s performance In order to perform our contact with you and offer you the best possible customer experience
Train our staff In order to get the best possible customer service each time you contact Art Wear Dimitriadis

Purchase history and Favorite Items

What you have already bought and what you saved in your basket for another time

How we use it Why?
You order and we sell you things In order to perform our contract with you. If you cannot put the stuff you want to purchase from Art Wear Dimitriadis into a basket, you cannot buy it!
Provide customers support and after-sale service and return policy In order to perform our contract with you in the best possible way
Be informed about what our customers like In order to ensure we are giving you what you want

In order to stay ahead of the competition

Information you give us when you browse our site (IP address) and your location data in case you want to share it with us

How we use it Why?
Improve our website and set default options especially for you (such as language) In order to give you the best possible shopping experience
Protect and secure our website In order to prevent and detect any kind of offences either against you or Art Wear Dimitriadis

In order to meet our legal obligations about protecting and respecting your data as to their collection, processing and storage

You do not have to give us any of the abovementioned personal data and information, but if you do not may not be able to buy from our E-SHOP, thus receiving our optimal overall customer experience. But if you choose it will respect it.

Sharing your personal data

Art Wear Dimitriadis will protect your personal data from any unlawful use or disclosure and it does not and will not share your personal data with any third party.

However, we share your personal data that we have received with your permission with the following categories of cooperating with Art Wear Dimitriadis companies, with the aim of supporting, marketing and performance of our contract with you, always under certain conditions ensuring that your personal information is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security and confidentiality. In more detail, we share your personal data with:

  • Companies helping our E-SHOP to work properly, as well to perform our contact with us and courier service providers.
  • Companies offering advertisement and promotional services

Marketing messages/Newsletter

You will receive newsletter with promotional content either via sms or via e-mail by Art Wear Dimitriadis only after having obtained your permission, with the aim of informing you about our new collections and keep you updated about our news.

How to stop receiving newsletters from Art Wear Dimitriadis:

You can stop receiving newsletter from us at any time either a) by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ link that you will find in any e-mail that you receive from us or c) by contacting us at info@artweardimitriadis.com, telling us you do not want to contact you anymore.

As soon as Art Wear Dimitriadis will receive your request with any of the abovementioned ways we will update your profile to ensure that you will not receive any marketing messages.

Keeping your personal data

Art Wear Dimitriadis only holds its customers’/users’ personal data that they have voluntarily provided us with as long as their account remains active or as long as it is necessary to offer you our services.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory obligations and/or to prevent and detect offences, Art Wear Dimitriadis may also hold some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide our services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights regarding your personal data – information, that you have voluntarily provided us with. In more detail,

  • The right to be informed about how your personal data is being collected, used, processed and stored (like the present notice!)
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you and the right to amend them by yourself through your Account
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it. In this case, Art Wear Dimitriadis will be obliged to delete your data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

(a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed

(b) the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing

(c) the data subject objects to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing

(d) the personal data have been unlawfully processed

(e) the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject

(f) the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1).

  • The right to stop receiving direct marketing messages, withdrawing consent by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link, as it explained above
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider (right to data portability)

In case you decide to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, no fee shall be payable. To exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please contact us at info@artweardimitriadis.com or alternatively contact us by Post to the following address: 15, Leocharous st., Athens, Greece (PC 10560). We may ask you to pay a considerable fee in case your claim will be clearly unfounded and we will be charged with administrative costs.

Once you will exercise any of the aforementioned rights, we will immediately take care of your request and we will answer you within (30) workable days after its receipt. In any case, we will immediately contact you, in order to inform you either about meeting your request or about the objective reasons that prevented us from meeting it.

In case you believe the protection of your personal data is in any way compromised you are able to contact our company- by using the contact details provided to this Privacy Policy, before contacting Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA), having as goal to address your concerns, you can directly file a complaint to the HDPA, by using the following contact details:

Website: www.dpa.gr

Postal Address: 1-3, Kifisias av., Athens, Greece (PC 11523)

Call Centre: +30210 6475600

Fax: +30210 6475628

Email: complaints@dpa.gr

  1. Legislation/ Settlements

The Terms & Conditions together with all our policies and procedures for the purchase of products through our site will be governed and construed exclusively by the relevant Greek law (no.2251/94) concerning consumer protection which follows the EU legislation (2011/83/EU) about consumers’ rights.

Any dispute arising from or related to these terms and/or this site and/or the purchase contract performed under the terms and this site shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Athens, Greece.

Other out-of-court dispute resolution, can be addressed to:

  • General Secretariat of Consumer of the Hellenic Ministry of Development (Kaniggos sq., 101 81, Athens, Greece, tel.: 1520, www.efpolis.gr)
  • Prosecutor for the Consumer (144, Alexandras av., 114 71, Athens, tel.: 210 6460734, www.synigoroskatanaloti.gr)
  • Commissions of amicable settlements (municipal jurisdiction)
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution (https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/ord/main/?event=main.home.show)
  • Certified carrier of Alternative Dispute Resolution in Greece (144, Alexandras av., 114 71, Athens, tel.: 210 6460284, info@eccgreece.gr)

Lastly, protection that derives from legislation concerning distant purchases, applies only to individuals outside of their business activities (if any).